Awardees

Each John Carroll Weekend culminates with a banquet celebrating the John Carroll and Patrick Healy Award recipients. Each awardee is recognized for their service to Georgetown and their communities, their lifetime achievements and their dedication to advancing Georgetown's mission of distinguished service and leadership.

The John Carroll Award

The Georgetown University Alumni Association established the John Carroll Award in 1952 to honor alumni whose achievements exemplify the ideals and traditions of Georgetown University and its founder, Archbishop John Carroll. The John Carroll Award is the highest honor bestowed by the alumni association. Read the biographies of the 2016 John Carroll Award recipients.

2016 John Carroll Award recipients

Martha Montag Brown (I'78, Parent'10,'14) – La Canada Flintridge, California

Julia Farr Connolly (C'88, Parent'18) – Bethesda, Maryland

The Hon. Arthur J. Gajarsa (L'67, H'12, Parent'99,'02,'08) – Holderness, New Hampshire

Alan B. Leahey (C'82, M'87, Parent'10,'11,'14) – Greenville, South Carolina

Francis M. Palumbo III (C'68, M'72, R'75) – Arlington, Virginia

The Hon. Francis Rooney (C'75, L'78, Parent'13) – Naples, Florida

 


 

The Patrick Healy Award

The Patrick Healy Award is the highest honor bestowed by the alumni association upon distinguished individuals who are not alumni. Established in 1969 and named for Rev. Patrick Healy, S.J., the first Black president of a major American university and Georgetown's "second founder," the Patrick Healy Award symbolizes the deep admiration that the university holds for these unique individuals and special friends of Georgetown. Read the biography of the 2016 Patrick Healy Award recipient.

 

2016 Patrick Healy Award recipient

James B. Reardon-Anderson (Parent'01) – Washington, District of Columbia

 

 Nomination Process

There are four criteria for selection: lifetime achievement, dedication to the principles of Georgetown, volunteers service to Georgetown; and community and public service. A nomination form is sent to all alumni. Approximately one month after the nomination deadline, a selection committee of the Board of Governors meets to choose the recipients.

 

Previous Distinguished Recipients

John Carroll Awardees

2000s | 90s | 80s | 70s | 60s | 50s

 

  • 2015
  • Richard L. Battista (B’86) — Los Angeles, California
  • Carmen A. Policy (L’66) — Yountville, California
  • Mary Machado Schammel (C’80, MBA’15) — Pasadena, California
  • Paul J. Tagliabue (C’62) — Washington, D.C.
  • David J. Walsh (C’58) — New York, New York  

  • 2014
  • Jane Hopkins Carey (C'79, Parent'10, '12)
  • John C. Courtin (C'70, L'78, Parent'13)
  • Robert M. Flanagan (B'67, Parent'93, '95, '99)
  • Joseph L. Guarriello (B'71, L'74)
  • Clifford Hudson (L'80, Parent'14)

  • 2013
  • R.H. Prince Turki Al-Faisal (B'68) 
  • Thomas J. Benz (F'70, MSFS'73) 
  • Bud Colligan (F'76)
  • Timothy J. O'Neill (L'77)
  • Regina Torsney-Durkin, M.D. (C'73, M'77) 

  • 2012
  • Michael E. Karam (F'72, L'76, L'81, Parent'07)
  • Lee I. Miller (B'69, L'73)
  • Thomas A. Reynolds III (B'74, Parent'03)
  • Mary Colleen Scanlon, R.N. (NHS'76, H'00)
  • Edward Shaw Jr. (C'66, Parent'94, '98, '98)

  • 2011
  • Mary Taylor Behrens (C'83)
  • Philip T. Inglima (C'84, L'88)
  • The Hon. M. Margaret McKeown (L'75, H'05)
  • Paul F. Pelosi (F'62)
  • Michael L. Vespoli (B'68)

  • 2010
  • Bernard Stanley Jay, M.D., FACR (M'71, R'72, W'74)
  • Theodore J. Leonsis (C'77)
  • Dennis I. Meyer (L'60, L'62)
  • Ellen M. Morrell (B'66)
  • Bruce W. Simmons (B'69)

  • 2009
  • William Benedetto (C'62)
  • Jules B. Kroll (L'66)
  • Scott R. Pilarz, S.J., Ph.D. (C'81)
  • Joan Burggraf Riley (N'76, G'97)
  • Edmond D. Villani, Ph.D. (C'68)

  • 2008
  • Barbara Felser Crocker (I'75)
  • Lynn Hiestand (F'75, L'80)
  • William L. Licamele, M.D. (C'68, M'72, R'74, W'76)
  • Philip A. Marineau (C'68)
  • Shéhérazade Semsar-de Boisséson (F'90, G'90)

  • 2007
  • Teresa Canida (F'75)
  • Anne O'Donnell (M'82, R'85, W'87)
  • Lawrence Okinaga (L'72)
  • Brian Tart (C'66)
  • Phil Vasta (C'65)

  • 2006
  • Michael J. Connelly III (B'74)
  • Denise Hyland Dangremond (C'68)
  • Tibor E. Frekko (C'55, M'59, L'63)
  • Brian Greenspun (C'68, L'71)
  • Warren J. Heeg Jr. (B'59)
  • Arthur Murphy Jr. (C'69)

  • 2005
  • Paul C. Besozzi (F'69, L'72)
  • Edward J. McManimon, III (C'68, L'71)
  • Kevin J. Moynihan (C'71)
  • James J. O'Connor Sr. (L'63)
  • Marcia A. Wiss (F'69, L'72)

  • 2004
  • Robert L. Andrews (B'68, L'71)
  • The Honorable Mary Lupo (L'74)
  • Thomas Dignan Rizzo, M.D. (M'56, R'57, C'58)
  • Mark J. Siskin, Esq. (F'71)
  • The Honorable James R. Zazzali (C'58, L'62)

  • 2003
  • Joseph Baczko (F'67)
  • Ismael Herrero, III (B'82, L'85)
  • Patrick M. Kildea (D'73)
  • Robert Wagner (F'45)
  • Vincent Wolfington (C'62)

  • 2002
  • James F. Higgins (B'70)
  • Leslie Jacobsen (F'69)
  • John R. Kennedy (C'52)
  • Conan Louis (I'73, G'78, L'86)
  • Thomas R. Magovern (M'58, R'61)

  • 2001
  • Margaret P. Clark (F'70)
  • Joan M. Hart (G'54)
  • Kevin P. O'Brien (C'65)
  • Leo J. O'Donovan, S.J. (C'56)
  • Donald C. Reynolds (D'58, M'61)

  • 2000
  • Marcia G. Cooke (F'75)
  • Mark S. Gallegos (L'82)
  • Kevin Kenny (C'58)
  • Ruth B. Tart (N'67)
  • John D. Wooters, III (C'75)

 

John Carroll Awardees

2000s | 90s | 80s | 70s | 60s | 50s

 

  • 1999
  • Kathleen A. Baczko (I'68)
  • Oscar Mann (M'62, R'65, W'66)
  • John F. O'Brien (C'58)
  • Frederick H. Pennekamp (C'70)
  • Edward M. Ricci (L'73)

  • 1998
  • Charles M. Cawley (C'62)
  • John F. Donahue Jr. (B'58)
  • Frances M. Litrenta (M'54)
  • George P. O'Sullivan (C'63)
  • Stephen J. Paluszek (B'79)

  • 1997
  • William Baker Jr. (C'54)
  • Eric E. Hotung (C'51, H'86)
  • James M. Morita (L'40, H'95)
  • Roger W. O'Neill (C'59)
  • Susan K. Rogers (N'63)

  • 1996
  • William R. Ayers (C'57, M'61)
  • Edward J. Baran (C'58)
  • David Burgess (F'70, G'78, L'78)
  • Paul J. Maloy (F'68)
  • Richard P. Williams (C'65)

  • 1995
  • Anne Danaher Connelly (C'74)
  • John E. Cramer, III (B'64)
  • Jane S. Kirschner (I'67)
  • John J. Salmon (C'70, L'81)
  • Paul C. Saunders (L'66)

  • 1994
  • Robert L. Billingsley (F'68)
  • Arthur B. Calcagnini (C'54)
  • Joseph D. Lonardo (C'69)
  • Clare A. O'Callaghan (N'68)
  • Particia O'Brien Roth (N'64, L'87, L'94)

  • 1993
  • Robert N. Bee (F'50, G'55)
  • James P. Clark (C'70)
  • John A. Gaberino Jr. (C'63, L'66)
  • Douglas E. MacDonald (C'41)
  • William G. Reynolds (C'79)

  • 1992
  • Thomas M. Fitzgerald Jr. (C'50)
  • Dorothy Leavey (H'88)
  • Robert E. McDonough (F'49)
  • Rory F. Quirk (C'65, G'71, L'80)
  • Robert T. Scanlon (M'54)

  • 1991
  • Jon M. Baker Sr. (C'64)
  • Francis B. Brogan Jr. (B'71, L'74, L'78)
  • William P. Frank (C'63)
  • Stephen N. Jones (C'42, M'45)
  • Kathleen A. Ross (G'71)

  • 1990
  • Francis A. Connor Jr. (D'65)
  • Francis G. Hurite (C'55, M'59)
  • Peter G. Kelly (C'59)
  • Frederick C. Kentz Jr. (C'41)
  • John B. Mariano (C'59, L'62)
  • John C. McNamara (B'69, L'73)
  • Charles F. Sarkis (B'62, H'91)

 

John Carroll Awardees

2000s | 90s | 80s | 70s | 60s | 50s

 

  • 1989
  • Julian A. Cook Jr. (L'57)
  • Charles R. Fazio (C'57)
  • Joseph E. Jeffs (C'49)
  • John William Mannix (C'54, L'60)
  • Michael X. Morrell (C'65, L'68, L'85)
  • Carol Hession Powers (N'41)
  • Joseph J. Sussen Jr. (C'49)

  • 1988
  • James E. Connor (L'26)
  • Oscar B. Hunter Jr. (M'40)
  • Theodore Laborde (C'59)
  • Peter P. Mullen (C'48)
  • Paul A. Nalty (C'58, L'61)
  • Paul Anthony Ritacco (B'64)
  • Harold Saer, Jr. (C'42)

  • 1987
  • Dorothy M. Brown (G'59, G'62)
  • Sophie J. Engelhard-Craighead (F'72)
  • Anthony J. Federico (M'54)
  • Charles M. Foster Jr. (C'54)
  • Neil F. Hartigan (C'59)
  • Patrick J. Head (C'54, L'56)
  • Thomas F. Schlafly (C'70, L'77)

  • 1986
  • Richard K. Barry (C'59)
  • Hampton Baumgartner Jr. (L'48)
  • Arsenio C. Comas-Urrutia (C'57)
  • Charles A. Deacon, III (C'64, G'69)
  • Ismael H. Herrero Jr. (C'56)
  • Masaichi Oishi (D'55)
  • Ramon A. Rosado-Vila (C'55)

  • 1985
  • Daniel J. Altobello (C'63)
  • Francis L. Casey (C'50, L'52)
  • William M. J. Driscoll, S.J. (C'39)
  • Leo H. McCormack (C'30)
  • William A. Rinn (M'48)
  • Joseph A. Sellinger, S.J. (H'64)
  • John W. Sullivan (C'56)

  • 1983
  • Jack E. Babcock (G'54)
  • Joseph E. Beh (F'41)
  • Richard M. Coleman (C'57, L'61)
  • Janice Noack (N'55)
  • Dennis Owen (F'51)
  • Frank D. Winston (L'58)
  • Roy L. Wonder (L'59)

  • 1982
  • David M. Abshire (G'59)
  • Lawrence H. Cooke (C'35)
  • Royden B. Davis, S.J. (C'47, L'49, H'85)
  • Paul W. Goodrich (C'65)
  • Carl C. Landegger (C'51)
  • Joseph E. McGuire (C'47, L'50)
  • Joseph E. Swan (B'67)

  • 1981
  • Donald Jordan Donahue (C'47)
  • Wilfred Dudley (C'45, D'49)
  • George R. Houston Jr. (B'61, H'82)
  • Angelo A. Mastrangelo (C'53, L'55)
  • John G. McGoldrick (L'61)
  • John J. Powers Jr. (C'34, H'66)
  • Joseph A. Riggs (C'55, M'59)

  • 1980
  • Sherman L. Cohn (F'54, L'57, L'60)
  • Vincent B. Largay (C'53)
  • Leonard R. Raish (F'39, L'51)
  • Thomas A. Reynolds Jr. (C'48, H'91)
  • Hughes Spalding Jr. (C'39)

 

John Carroll Awardees

2000s | 90s | 80s | 70s | 60s | 50s

 

  • 1979
  • Vincent F. Beatty, S.J. (C'36, H'55)
  • Thomas A. Clarke (L'17)
  • Paul J. McQuillan (F'52, L'56)
  • Raymond D. O'Brien (C'49, L'51)
  • Joseph T. Salcetti (D'53)

  • 1978
  • William P. Blatty (C'50)
  • Charles T. Fisher, III (C'51, H'90)
  • John B. McManus Jr. (L'47)
  • Martha L. Mitchell (N'60)
  • James P. Reed (C'53)

  • 1977
  • Frank J. Dugan (L'38, L'39, H'79)
  • Paul E. Feiring (C'32, L'35)
  • Anthony J. Kameen (M'37)
  • John E. Rooney (C'48, L'51)
  • Israel Shulman (D'36, H'80)

  • 1976
  • Patricia Finnegan Brown (N'48)
  • Anthony R. Fernicola (C'42, M'45)
  • Robert J. Henle, S.J. (H'77)
  • Harry J. Noznesky (F'33, H'74)
  • Harry J. Smith Jr. (F'41)
  • William J. Taylor (L'57)

  • 1975
  • Joseph D. DiSesa (C'37, L'40)
  • Paul Mehren (C'38)
  • Arturo G. Ortega (F'47, L'50, H'50)
  • Vincent R. Pennisi (M'50)
  • Sarah E. Stewart (M'49)

  • 1974
  • Robert J. Coffey (M'32, H'77)
  • Howard W. Gunlocke (C'34)
  • Rita Lenihan (G'45, G'54)
  • Paul F. McArdle (C'41, L'48)
  • Charles B. Murto (D'32, H'77)

  • 1973
  • William J. Curtin (C'53, L'56, L'57)
  • James T. Finlen (L'28)
  • Robert L. Kaplan (D'44)
  • Daniel N. King (L'54)
  • John J. Sirica (L'26, H'76)

  • 1972
  • Thomas D. Begley (L'27)
  • Margaret Beattie Clemence (N'37)
  • Luke C. Moore (L'54)
  • John C. Rose (M'50, H'73)
  • James C. Shannon Jr. (C'50)
  • Josef Solterer (G'30, G'32, H'57)

  • 1971
  • Harry J. Connolly (C'34, M'38)
  • John L. Hagerty (F'26)
  • Henry J. Heim (D'54)
  • William D. McCue (L'32)
  • Frank J. Murray (C'25, L'29)
  • James C. Shannon (C'18)

  • 1970
  • Henry J. Blommer (C'26)
  • George D. Crowley (C'34)
  • Paul R. Dean (L'46, L'52, H'69)
  • William J. Lawlor (C'28)
  • Nevins McBride (C'29, H'78)

 

John Carroll Awardees

2000s | 90s | 80s | 70s | 60s | 50s

 

  • 1969
  • John G. Babbitt (C'29)
  • Peter A. Badamy (C'32, M'34)
  • Jacob E. Bindeman (L'37, L'39)
  • John L. Cecil (L'35, L'37)
  • William T. Dooley Jr. (C'43)

  • 1968
  • Gerard J. Campbell, S.J. (H'68)
  • Louis B. Fine (L'25, H'68)
  • Aaron Goldman (F'35)
  • Harry LaBrum (C'25)
  • John J. Slater (C'46)

  • 1967
  • John R. Crown (F'29)
  • Charles S. Lamy (C'28)
  • Louis A. Langie (C'19)
  • Adrian J. Levesque (D'33)
  • Eugene L. Stewart (C'48, L'51)

  • 1966
  • Edwin A. Heafey (L'23, H'68)
  • Alvin M. Lesser (C'41)
  • Richard J. McCooey (C'52)
  • Malcolm C. McCormack (F'49, G'51, H'78)
  • Brian A. McGrath, S.J. (G'40, H'75)

  • 1965
  • Joseph P. Cooney (L'29)
  • John F. Donahue (C'22, L'25)
  • Rosalia L. Dumm (N'48, N'67)
  • Frederick F. Ehrsam (L'26)
  • Walter B. Schubert (C'51)

  • 1964
  • Edwin W. Beitzell (F'28)
  • Edward B. Bunn, S.J. (H'68)
  • William S. Catherwood, III (C'42)
  • Al Phillip Kane (C'28, L'32, L'34)
  • Thomas Keliher (C'32, M'34, M'78)
  • Edward Bennett Williams (L'44, H'68)

  • 1963
  • George H. Guilfoyle (C'35)
  • Harry H. Hefferan Jr. (C'48, L'50)
  • Lyndon B. Johnson (L'38)
  • Charles A. Perlitz Jr. (H'25)
  • David A. Pine (L'13)
  • William A. Shea (C'30, L'31, H'71)

  • 1962
  • James P. D. Duffy (C'01)
  • Joseph A. Lane (H'22)
  • Edward Shlesinger (C'15, G'16, L'21, L'22)

  • 1961
  • Willard Beaulac (F'21, H'49)
  • Francis B. Condon (B'16)
  • Frederick C. Hickey (B'26)
  • Daniel L. Schlafly (C'33)
  • William B. Walsh (M'43, H'62)

  • 1960
  • James A. Butler (C'21)
  • Ralph B. Kohnen (L'28)
  • Leo R. Kundtz (H'29)
  • Hall Stoner Lusk (C'04, L'07, H'54)
  • Graham Magee (H'24)
  • Martin F. O'Donoghue (H'26)

 

John Carroll Awardees

2000s | 90s | 80s | 70s | 60s | 50s

 

  • 1959
  • Joseph B. Brunini (C'30, H'57)
  • John D. Dingell (C'49, L'52)
  • Pinckney Jones Harmon (H'34)
  • Philip A. Hart (C'34, H'70)
  • Philip J. Monaghan (C'36)
  • Richard D. Mudd (C'21, G'22, G'25, M'26)

  • 1958
  • Harold A. Kertz (L'28)
  • Clay Frick Lynch (C'03)
  • Thomas W. Mattingly (C'28, M'30)
  • Thomas F. Quinn (C'36)
  • Alfred D. Reid (C'21)
  • Joseph G. Smith (C'33)

  • 1957
  • Christopher T. Clark (H'27)
  • Paul H. Coughlin (F'27, H'78)
  • William A. Glavin (H'30)
  • Mary Euphrasia Markham (H'26)
  • Willard F. Preston (M'25)
  • Clarence A. Southerland (H'13)
  • William K. Wimsatt (C'28, G'29)

  • 1956
  • Joseph B. Brennan (C'25)
  • Leo A. Codd (L'22, L'23, G'23, H'64)
  • John S. Coleman (H'24)
  • Michael I. Igoe (H'08)
  • C. Lauinger (C'22, L'58)
  • Jack K. McFall (F'29)
  • Joseph C. O'Mahoney (H'20)
  • James S. Ruby (H'27)
  • John F. Sheehan (G'27, M'33)
  • Richard M. Simpson (H'43)

  • 1955
  • Edmund W. Flynn (L'15)
  • Hugh H. Hussey (C'32, M'34, H'64)
  • Jeremiah F. Minihan (C'25, H'54)
  • Antoni N. Sadlak (C'31)

  • 1954
  • Caleb Boggs (L'37)
  • Francis C. Brown (C'23)
  • Austin F. Canfield (H'23)
  • Robert I. Gannon, S.J. (C'13, H'37 )
  • Eugene P. McCahill (C'21, G'22, H'55)
  • Raymond H. Reiss (C'19, L'35)
  • Thomas J. Spellacy (C'01, L'20)
  • John J. Tunmore (C'31)
  • Robert W.C. Wimsatt (H'21)

  • 1953
  • Edward F. Barry (L'20, H'61)
  • Thomas C. Egan (C'17, L'56)
  • Leo V. Klauberg (C'16)
  • James E. Mahoney (H'23)
  • James W. Riddleberger (G'26)
  • William E. Shambora (H'25)
  • Hughes Spalding (C'08)

  • 1952
  • Thomas A. Dean (C'20, H'47)
  • Michael V. DiSalle (L'31)
  • Margaret Baggett Dolan (H'35)
  • Walter Donnelly (F'34)
  • Charles Fahy (L'14, H'42)
  • Hugh H. Fegan (C'01, G16)
  • David J. Fitzgibbon (D'25)
  • Hugh A. Grant (C'33, H'73)
  • George A. Horkan (C'15)
  • Bolitha J. Laws (L'13)
  • William E. Leahy (C'12)
  • Thomas E. Leavey (L'23, H'50)
  • John McShain (C'22, H'43)
  • Thomas C. Mee (C'17)
  • Charles J. Milton (C'35, H'48)
  • Thomas F. Murphy (C'27)
  • Thomas Parran (M'15)
  • John A. Romweber (C'23)
  • Paul R. Rowen (H'21)
  • Frederick B. Sitterding Jr. (C'12, L'53)
  • Francis E. Walter (L'19)
  • Charles M. Williams (C'34)

 

Patrick Healy Awardees

Return to top

  • 2015 Irma M. Frank (Parent’91,’94,’97), Donald F. McHenry (H’81, Parent'83)
  • 2014 Irene Ryan Shaw (Parent'94, '98, '98)
  • 2013Hubert J. Cloke, Ph.D. (Faculty member, Parent'06)
  • 2012Daniel J. Hennessy (Parent'07,'10,'13)
  • 2011 Richard Schlegel, M.D., Ph.D.
  • 2010Michael J. Collins, Ph.D. (Faculty Member, Parent'89)
  • 2009Brian P. Hehir
  • 2008Peter C. Cooper
  • 2007Patrick J. Callahan Jr.
  • 2006Virginia Mortara
  • 2005Joseph C. Lang
  • 2004Victor R. Wright
  • 2003Susan Mayer
  • 2002Judith C. Areen
  • 2001Francis X. Gagliano
  • 2000Virginia B. Toulmin
  • 1999 James P. M. Walsh, S.J.
  • 1998 Edmund D. Pellegrino
  • 1997 Joseph F. Sweeney, S.J.
  • 1996Peter F. Krogh, Ph.D
  • 1995James E. Alatis, Ph.D.
  • 1994Bert A. Kobayashi
  • 1993 Michael Joyce, III
  • 1992Margaret L. Hodges
  • 1991 J. Donald Freeze, S.J.
  • 1990 Otto H. Hentz, S.J.
  • 1990 Charles L. Currie, S.J.
  • 1989 Timothy S. Healy, S.J.
  • 1987Francis X. Rienzo
  • 1986 William C. McFadden. S.J.
  • 1985Matthew F. McNulty Jr., Sc.D.
  • 1984Virginia M. Keeler
  • 1983Louis J. Boland
  • 1982John Thompson
  • 1981 Martha Lucas Pate
  • 1980 John W. Snyder
  • 1979 Joseph T. Durkin, S.J.
  • 1978 Samuel Dash
  • 1977George T. Scharffenberger
  • 1976 Daniel O'C. McFadden, S.J.
  • 1975 Irving Salomon
  • 1974 Valerie A. Earle
  • 1973 Charles A. Hufnagel
  • 1972 Daniel E. Power, S.J.
  • 1971 W. Proctor Harvey
  • 1970 Gerard F. Yates, S.J.
  • 1969 Charles J. Foley, S.J.